[Apologies for multiple copies]
********************************************************** * CALL FOR PARTICIPATION * * The Fifth International Conference on * * Information Processing in Sensor Networks (IPSN'06) * * * * * * April 19-21, 2006 - Nashville, TN, USA * * http://www.cs.virginia.edu/%7Eipsn06/ * * * **********************************************************
Please join us at the Music City and enjoy the natural beauty of the Tennessee hillsides. Online registration for IPSN 2006 is available at http://ipsn2006.regmaster2.com/
The Fifth International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks (IPSN 2006)
April 19-21, Nashville, TN
Wednesday, April 19, 2006
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM BREAKFAST
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Welcome and Keynote Speaker Introduction
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM KEYNOTE TALK #1 Security in Sensor Networks: Industry Trends, Present and Future Research Directions Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM BREAK
10:20 AM - 12:00 N IPSN'06 Main Track - Sensor Selection and Placement - Chair: Stephen Wicker (Cornell University) Near-optimal Sensor Placements: Maximizing Information while Minimizing Communication Cost Andreas Krause (Carnegie Mellon University); Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University); Anupam Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University); Jon Kleinberg (Cornell University) Utility-based Sensor Selection Fang Bian (Univeristy of Southern California); David Kempe (University of Southern California); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California) Global Connectivity from Local Geometric Constraints for Sensor Networks with Various Wireless Footprints Raissa D'Souza (University of Calfornia); Dana Randall (Georgia Institute of Technology); Cristopher Moore (University of New Mexico); David Galvin (Institute for Advanced Study) Simultaneous Localization, Calibration, and Tracking in an ad Hoc Sensor Network Christopher Taylor (MIT); Ali Rahimi (MIT); Jonathan Bachrach (MIT); Howard Shrobe (MIT); Anthony Grue (MIT) Distributed Localization of Networked Cameras Stanislav Funiak (Carnegie Mellon University); Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University); Mark Paskin (Stanford University); Rahul Sukthankar (Intel Research Pittsburgh)
12:00 N - 1:40 PM LUNCH
1:40 PM - 3:20 PM IPSN'06 Main Track - Mobile Agents and Routing - Chair: Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) Data Gathering Tours in Sensor Networks Alexandra Meliou (University of California Berkeley); David Chu (University of California, Berkeley); Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University); Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley); Wei Hong (Intel Research) Decentralized Compression and Predistribution via Randomized Gossiping Michael Rabbat (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Jarvis Haupt (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Aarti Singh (University of Wisconsin); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Active Learning for Adaptive Mobile Sensing Networks Aarti Singh (University of Wisconsin); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Gossiping with Geographic Routing: Efficient Aggregation for Sensor Networks Alex Dimakis (University of California, Berkeley); Anand Sarwate (University of California, Berkeley); Martin Wainwright (University of California, Berkeley) Differential Games on Large Scale Sensor Networks Hui Cao (The Ohio State University); Emre Ertin (The Ohio State University); Vinodkrishnan Kulathumani (The Ohio State University); Mukundan Sridharan (Ohio State University); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University)
3:20 PM - 4:10 PM BREAK POSTERS - WORK IN PROGRESS - Chair: Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research)
4:10 PM - 5:30 PM IPSN'06 Main Track - Sensor Tasking and Data Retrieval - Chair: Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research) Active Wireless Sensing for Rapid Information Retrieval in Sensor Networks Thiagarajan Sivanadyan (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Kinetically Stable Task Assignment for Networks of Microservers Zoe Abrams (Stanford University); Ho-Lin Chen (Stanford University); Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University); Jie Liu (Microsoft Research); Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research) Random Distributed Multiresolution Representations with Significance Querying Wei Wang (UC Berkeley); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley) Slip Surface Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks for Landslide Prediction Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University); Kevin Moore (Colorado School of Mines); Rajah Anandarajah (Johns Hopkins University); Ijeng Wang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab.)
6:30 PM Conference Dinner
Thursday, April 20, 2006
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM BREAKFAST
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Best Paper Awards and Keynote Speaker Introduction
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM KEYNOTE TALK #2 Beyond SensorWebs: Closing the Loop in Network Embedded Systems Shankar Sastry (U.C. Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM BREAK
10:20 AM - 12:00 N IPSN'06 Main Track - Wireless Sensor Networking - Chair: Carlos Guestrin (CMU) Coverage for Target Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks Wei Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Vikram Srinivasan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Bang Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chua Kee Chiang (NUS, Singapore, Singapore) Error Propagation in Dense Wireless Networks with Cooperation Anna Scaglione (Cornell University); Shrut Kirti (Cornell University); Birsen Sirkeci (Cornell University) Compressive Wireless Sensing Waheed Bajwa (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Jarvis Haupt (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Akbar Sayeed (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Sweeps Over Wireless Sensor Networks Primoz Skraba (Stanford University); Qing Fang (Stanford University); An Nguyen (Stanford University); Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University) CAPTRA: Coordinated Packet Traceback Lichun Bao (University of California, Irvine); Denh Sy (University of California, Irvine)
12:00 N - 1:40 PM LUNCH
1:40 PM - 3:00 PM IPSN'06 Main Track - Sensing and Estimation Methodologies - Chair: Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin, Madison) On the Interdependence of Sensing and Estimation Complexity in Sensor Networks Yaron Rachlin (Carnegie Mellon University); Rohit Negi (Carnegie Mellon University); Pradeep Khosla (Carnegie Mellon University) A Space-Time Diffusion Scheme for Peer-to-Peer Least-Squares Estimation Lin Xiao (California Institute of Technology); Stephen Boyd (Stanford University); Sanjay Lall (Stanford University) Universal Distributed Sensing via Random Projections Marco Duarte (Rice University); Michael Wakin (Rice University); Dror Baron (Rice University); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University) Sensor Networks & Inverse Scattering Kaviyesh Doshi (University of California, Santa Barbara); Shiv Chandrasekaran (University of California, Santa Barbara)
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM POSTERS - MAIN TRACK - Chair: Anna Scaglione (Cornell University) Analytic Modeling of Detection Latency in Mobile Sensor Networks Tai-Lin Chin (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Kewal Saluja (University of Wisconsin, Madison) Effect of Analog-to-Digital Converter in Distributed Sampling for Sensor Networks Sinem Ergen (University of California , Berkeley) SmartGossip: an improved randomized broadcast protocol for sensor networks Ananth Kini (Drexel University, Dept. of ECE, India); Vilas Veeraraghavan (Drexel University, India); Nikhil Singhal (Derxel University, Dept. of ECE); Steven Weber (Drexel University) Sleep Scheduling and Lifetime Maximization in Sensor Networks: Fundamental Limits and Optimal Solutions Ramanan Subramanian (Georgia Institute of Technology); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology) Structuring Contention-based Channel Access in Wireless Sensor Networks Shane Eisenman (Columbia University); Andrew Campbell (Columbia University) eSENSE: Energy Efficient Stochastic Sensing Framework for Wireless Sensor Platforms Haiyang Liu (University of Minnesota); Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota); Jaideep Srivastava (University of Minnesota) An Architecture for Wavelet Analysis and Processing in Sensor Networks Raymond Wagner (Rice University); Richard Baraniuk (Rice University); Shu Du (Rice University); David B. Johnson (Rice University); Albert Cohen (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie) Sensory Grammars for Understanding Motion Behaviors in Sensor Networks Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Yale University); Abhijit Ogale (University Of Maryland, College Park); Yiannis Aloimonos (University Of Maryland, College Park); Andreas Savvides (Yale University) Sensing the Channel: Sensor Networks with Shared Sensing and Communications Satish Vedantam (University of Southern California); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University) Design and Testing of Robust Acoustic Arrays for Localization and Enhancement of Several Bird Sources Chiao-En Chen (UCLA); Andreas Ali (UCLA); Hanbiao Wang (UCLA); Shadnaz Asgari (UCLA); Hyunggon Park (UCLA); Ralph Hudson (UCLA); Kung Yao (UCLA); Charles Taylor (UCLA) CRBcast: A Collaborative Rateless Scheme for Reliable and Energy-Efficient Broadcasting in Wireless Sensor Networks Nazanin Rahnavard (Georgia Institute of Technology); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology) Energy-Driven Detection Scheme with Guaranteed Accuracy Lige Yu (University of Maryland, College Park); Lin Yuan (University of Maryland); Gang Qu (University of Maryland); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland) Secure Code Distribution in Dynamically Programmable Wireless Sensor Networks Jing Deng (University of Colorado); Richard Han (University of Colorado); Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado) A Linear Programming approach to NLOS error mitigation in Sensor Networks Swaroop Venkatesh (Virginia Tech); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech) Energy-Efficient Data Representation and Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks Based on a Distributed Wavelet Compression Algorithm Alexandre Ciancio (University of Southern California); Sundeep Pattem (University of Southern California); Antonio Ortega (University of Southern California); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California) A Comparative Analysis of Multi-hop Localization Sensitivity to Ranging Irregularities Kamin Whitehouse (UC Berkeley); David Culler (UC Berkeley) Securing the Deluge Network Programming System Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley); David Chu (University of California, Berkeley); David Culler (University of California at Berkeley)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM POSTERS - SPOTS TRACK - Chair: Anna Scaglione (Cornell University) Channel Allocation Srategies for Wireless Sensors Statically Deployed in Multipath Environments Jake Galbreath (University of Vermont); Jeff Frolik (University of Vermont) Ultra-Low Power Storage for Sensor Networks Gaurav Mathur (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Peter Desnoyers (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts,Amherst) The uPart Experience: Building a Wireless Sensor Network Michael Beigl (University of Karlsruhe); Albert Krohn (University of Karlsruhe); Christian Decker (TecO, University of Karlsruhe); Tobias Zimmer (TecO, University of Karlsruhe); Till Riedel (TecO, University of Karlsruhe); Manabu Isomura (TecO, University of Karlsruhe) TinyNode: A Comprehensive Platform for WSN deployments Henri Dubois-Ferriere (EPFL); Roger Meier (Shockfish SA); Laurent Fabre (EPFL); Pierre Metrailler (Shockfish SA) Tapper: A Lightweight Scripting Engine for Highly Constrained Wireless Sensor Nodes Qiang Xie (University of California, Irvine); Chulsung Park (University of California, Irvine); Pai Chou (University of California, Irivne) Tinker: A Tool for Designing Data-Centric Sensor Networks Jeremy Elson (Microsoft Research); Andrew Parker (University of California, Los Angeles)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM DEMONSTRATIONS - Chair: Andreas Savvides (Yale University)
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM IPSN Business Meeting - Chair: Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research)
SPOTS 2006 Presentation Program - Friday, April 21, 2006
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM BREAKFAST
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Welcome, Best Paper and Demo Awards and Keynote Speaker Introduction - Joseph Paradiso (MIT)
8:45 AM - 10:00 AM KEYNOTE TALK #3 Probing the Mystery of the Highest Energy Cosmic Particles with a Large Distributed Observatory Angela Olinto (University of Chicago)
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM BREAK
10:20 AM - 11:00 AM SPOTS'06 Session 1 - Sensor Network Platforms - Chair: Ralph Kling (Intel Research) A 15x15mm, 1uA, Reliable Sensor-Net Module: Enabling Application-Specific Nodes Shunzo Yamashita (Hitachi, CRL); Shimura Takanori (Hitachi, Ltd.); Kiyoshi Aiki (Hitachi Ltd.); Koji Ara (Hitachi Ltd.); Yuji Ogata (Hitachi, Ltd.); Isao Simokawa (Hitachi,Ltd.); Takeshi Tanaka (Hitachi, Ltd.); Kazuyuki Shimada (Hitachi, Ltd.); Hiroyuki Kuriyama (Hitachi, Ltd.) Miniaturizion Platform for Wireless Sensor Nodes Based on 3D-Packaging Technologies Michael Niedermayer (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Rolf Thomasius (Technische Universität Berlin); Schrank Kai (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Polityko David (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Guttowski Stephan (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Werner John (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration); Herbert Reichl (Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration)
11:00 AM - 12:00 N SPOTS'06 Session 2 - Sensor Network Testbeds - Chair: Jim Reich (PARC) Kansei: A Testbed for Sensing at Scale Emre Ertin (The Ohio State University); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University); Rajiv Ramnath (The Ohio State University); Mikhail Nesterenko (Kent State University) Trio: Enabling Sustainable and Scalable Outdoor Wireless Sensor Network Deployments Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley); Jaein Jeong (University of California, Berkeley); Sukun Kim (University of California at Berkeley); Cory Sharp (UC Berkeley); Jay Taneja (UC Berkeley); Gilman Tolle (University of California, Berkeley); Kamin Whitehouse (UC Berkeley); David Culler (University of California at Berkeley) Marionette: a Tool Suite for Debugging and Scripting of Wireless Sensor Networks Kamin Whitehouse (UC Berkeley); Gilman Tolle (University of California, Berkeley); Jay Taneja (UC Berkeley); Cory Sharp (UC Berkeley); Sukun Kim (University of California at Berkeley); Jaein Jeong (University of California, Berkeley); Jonathan Hui (University of California at Berkeley); Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); David Culler (University of California at Berkeley)
12:00 N - 1:40 PM LUNCH
1:40 PM - 2:40 PM SPOTS'06 Session 3 - Software, Development Suites, & Algorithms - Chair: Andreas Savvides (Yale University) A Spreadsheet Approach to Programming and Managing Sensor Networks Alec Woo (Arched Rock Corp.); Siddharth Seth (IIT Kharagpur); Tim Olson (Microsoft Research); Jie Liu (Microsoft Research); Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research) Sdlib: A Sensor Network Data and Communications Library for Rapid and Robust Application Development David Chu (UC Berkeley); Kaisen Lin (UC Berkeley); Alexandre Linares (UC Berkeley); Giang Nguyen (UC Berkeley); Joe Hellerstein (UC Berkeley) Node Density Independent Localization Branislav Kusy (Vanderbilt University); Miklos Maroti (Vanderbilt University); Gyorgy Balogh (Vanderbilt University); Peter Volgyesi (Vanderbilt University); Janos Sallai (Vanderbilt University); Andras Nadas (Vanderbilt University); Akos Ledeczi (Vanderbilt University); Lambert Meertens (Kestrel Institute)
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM BREAK
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM SPOTS'06 Session 4 - New Sensors and Architectures - Chair: Kazuo Yano (Hitachi Research) The Low Power Energy Aware Processing (LEAP) System Dustin McIntire (UCLA); Kei Ho Hing (UCLA); Bernie Yip (UCLA); Amarjeet Singh (UCLA); Winston Wu (UCLA); William Kaiser (UCLA) Event-Based Imagers for Sensor Networks: Evaluation and Modeling Thiago Teixeira (Yale University); Eugenio Culurciello (Yale University); Evan Park (Yale University); Andrew Barton-Sweeney (ENALAB, Yale University); Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Yale University); Andreas Savvides (Yale University) Towards Radar-Enabled Sensor Networks Prabal Dutta (University of California at Berkeley); Anish Arora (The Ohio State University); Steve Bibyk (The Ohio State University)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM SPOTS'06 Session 5 - Applications - Chair: Wayne Wolf (Princeton University) Structural Damage Detection and Localization using NetSHM Krishna Chintalapudi (University of Southern California); Jeongyeup Paek (University of Southern California); Omprakash Gnawali (University of Southern California); Tat Fu (University of Southern California); Karthik Dantu (University of Southern California); John Caffrey (University of Southern California); Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California); Erik Johnson (University of Southern California) A Sensor Network for Social Dynamics Mathew Laibowitz (MIT Media Laboratory); Jonathan Gips (MIT); Ryan Aylward (MIT); Alex Pentland (MIT Media Lab); Joseph Paradiso (MIT) Wireless Adhoc Sensor and Actuator Networks on the Farm Peter Corke (CSIRO); Pavan Sikka (CSIRO); Philip Valencia (CSIRO ICT Centre); Christopher Crossman (CSIRO ICT Centre); Greg Bishop-Hurley (CSIRO Livestock Industires); Dave Swain (CSIRO Livestock Industires)
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM - Wrap-up and Discussion