Apologies if you receive multiple copies of this call!
----------------------------------------------------------------------
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
*************************************************** * * * WiOpt '04 * * * * 2nd Workshop on Modeling and Optimization * * in Mobile, Ad Hoc and Wireless Networks * * * * March 24 - 26, 2004, Cambridge, UK * * * ***************************************************
Workshop Website: http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/SRG/wiopt04/
This workshop is intended to bring together leading researchers from both academia and industry to present both foundations and practical methods and tools for modeling and optimisation of mobile and ad hoc networks. The workshop will bring together researchers studying optimisation issues of mobile networks from both the network performance and the mobile networking perspectives:
* Mobile Network Optimisation: Applications and Algorithms * Performance characterisation and optimisation of mobile/wireless networks and systems * Protocol design (MAC, Routing) for optimal mobile network utilisation * Tools for network optimisation * Energy efficiency in mobile networks * Security and co-operation models for mobile networks * Pricing and incentives in mobile and ad hoc networks.
The program committee has compiled an excellent program of 43 presentations, selected from over 180 submissions. You can find the program at the end of this call or at http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/SRG/wiopt04/program.html.
IMPORTANT DATES:
Early registration deadline - 1 March 2004 Late registration deadline - 12 March 2004 Workshop - 24 - 26 March 2004
LOCATION:
The workshop will take place in Cambridge, United Kindom at New Hall College. Accommodation is available within the college and in hotels in Cambridge. The website has more information under http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/SRG/wiopt04/venue.html.
REGISTRATION:
To register, please download the registration form from http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/SRG/wiopt04/regis.html, fill it out and mail or fax it to the address shown on the webpage.
Registration fee is £ 180 for early registration before March 1st, £ 225 for late registration before March 12. Space is limited, so please register soon!
A limited number for student travel grants is available. Details can be found on the registration web page.
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM:
The program consists of 11 regular sessions, two plenary sessions and a poster session.
Plenary Speakers:
Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Regular Papers:
Session 1: QoS
Optimal Scheduling for Multimedia Traffic in a Wireless LAN Munish Goyal, Anurag Kumar, and Vinod Sharma
An Efficient Scheduling Scheme for IEEE 802.11e Pierre Ansel, Qiang Ni, and Thierry Turletti
Interference Control at Packet-level in Wireless Networks with Quality of Service Support Sami Ayyorgun and Rene L. Cruz
Utility Based Data Service Differentiation for CDMA Data Networks Haitao Lin, Mainak Chatterjee, Sajal K. Das, and Kalyan Basu
Session 2: Energy Management
Minimum-Energy Broadcasting in Wireless Networks Using a Single Broadcast Tree Ioannis Papadimitriou and Leonidas Georgiadis
Exact Solution of the Minimum Energy Broadcasting Problem in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks by Integer Programming Kemal Altinkemer, F. Sibel Salman, and Prashant Bellur
Complexity of Minimum Spanning Tree in Evolving Graphs and the Minimum-Energy Broadcast Routing Problem Afonso Ferreira and Aubin Jarry
Bounds on the Energy Consumption of Routings in Wireless Sensor Networks Juan Alonso, Adam Dunkels, and Thiemo Voigt
Session 3: Cellular Networks
Transport Level Optimisations for Streaming Media Over Wide-area Wireless Networks Julian Chesterfield, Rajiv Chakravorty, Suman Banerjee, Pablo Rodriguez, and Ian Pratt
Cell Reselection Interarrival Time Investigation for GPRS Roger Kalden and Bart Sanders
Minimum Cost Paging for Multi-System Wireless Networks Abhishek Roy, Archan Misra, and Sajal K. Das
Integer Programming Methods for UMTS Radio Network Planning Andreas Eisenblaetter, Atesio Armin Fuegenschuh, Hans-Florian Geerdes, Daniel Junglas, Thorsten Koch, and Alexander Martin
Session 4: Ad-Hoc Networks I
Enhancing SWAN QoS Model By Adopting Destination-Based Regulation (ESWAN) Yasser L. Morgan and Thomas Kunz
QoS-Aware Segmented Backup Source Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Ajay Agarwal
Connectivity in Ad-Hoc Networks: a Queueing Theoretical Approach Daniele Miorandi and Eitan Altman
Study of Connectivity in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks with an Improved Radio Model R. Hekmat and P. Van Mieghem
CDMA & Multicarrier Systems
Throughput Optimization of Dynamic OFDM-FDMA Systems with Inband Signaling James Gross, Holger Karl, and Adam Wolisz
Pilot Power Optimization in WCDMA Networks Iana Siomina and Di Yuan
3G-WCDMA Downlink Capacity Analysis and Optimisation with Multi-Carrier Deployment Ridha Nasri and Mongi Marzoug
Joint Scheduling and Resource Allocation in CDMA Systems Rajeev Agrawal, Vijay Subramanian, and Randall Berry
Session 6: Sensor Networks
Exploiting Mobility for Energy Efficient Data Collection in Sensor Networks Sushant Jain, Rahul Shah, Waylon Brunette, Gaetano Borriello, and Sumit Roy
Distributed Self-Tuning of Sensor Networks Aditya Karnik, Anurag Kumar, and Vivek Borkar
Decentralized Utility-based Sensor Network Design Narayanan Sadagopan and Bhaskar Krishnamachari
Network Devolution and the Growth of Sensory Lacunae in Sensor Networks Srisankar S. Kunniyur and Santosh S. Venkatesh
Infrastructure WLANs
Asymptotics for Provisioning Problems of Peering Wireless LANs with a Large Number of Participants Costas Courcoubetis and Richard Weber
Saving Energy in Wi-Fi Hotspots through 802.11 PSM: An Analytical Model G. Anastasi, M. Conti, E. Gregori, and A. Passarella
Energy Efficient Scheduler Design in Wireless Networks Jeongjoon Lee, Catherine Rosenberg, and Edwin K. P. Chong
Fuelling WiFi Deployment : A Reputation-based Solution Naouel Ben Salem, Jean-Pierre Hubaux, and Markus Jakobsson
Session 8: Performance Optimization
Optimal Power Control over Multiple Time-Scale Fading Channels with Service Outage Constraints Subhrakanti Dey and Jamie Evans
Wireless Link Scheduling with Power Control Steven A. Borbash and Anthony Ephremides
An Energy-Optimal Algorithm for Neighbor Discovery in Wireless Sensor Networks Ritesh Madan, Sanjay Lall
On-line Optimal Wireless Multicast Prasanna Chaporkar and Saswati Sarkar
Session 9: Game-Theoretic Models
A Game-Theoretic Look at Simple Relay Channel Yalin Evren Sagduyu and Anthony Ephremides
Random Access in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks as a Distributed Game Vivek S. Borkar and Arzad A. Kherani
Self-Optimisation of Sensor Networks as a Game Aditya Karnik and Anurag Kumar
Auction-based Spectrum Sharing Jianwei Huang, Randall Berry and Michael L. Honig
Session 10: Performance Modeling
Model-based Loss Inference by TCP over Heterogeneous Networks Dhiman Barman and Ibrahim Matta
Asymptotic Analysis of a Peer Enhanced Cache Invalidation Scheme Julee Pandya, Prasant Mohapatra, and Dipak Ghosal
A Modeling Framework for Computing Lifetime and Information Capacity in Wireless Sensor Networks Enrique J. Duarte-Melo, Mingyan Liu, and Archan Misra
Analysis of an Effective Priority Scheme to Support QoS Provisioning for Multicasting in Mobile Wireless Networks Koji Miyazaki and Wuyi Yue
Session 11: Ad-Hoc Networks II
On Achievable Delay/Capacity Trade-offs in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Gaurav Sharma and Ravi R. Mazumdar
Relaying in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks R. Groenevelt, E. Altman, and P. Nain
Analysis of Bandwidth Allocation Algorithms for Bluetooth Wireless Personal Area Networks Randeep Bhatia, Adrian Segall, and Gil Zussman
ORGANIZATION:
General chairman: Imrich Chlamtac
Vice General Chair: Roger Whitaker
Program Co-Chairs: Marco Conti and Tamer Basar
Program committee of the conference:
Eitan Altman, Venkat Anantharam, Konstantin Avrachenkov, Andrew Campbell, X. Cao, A. Chockalingam, Jon Crowcroft, Anthony Ephremides, Silvia Giordano, Stephen V. Hanly, Jean-Pierre Hubaux, Holger Karl, Peter Key, P. R. Kumar, Peter Marbach, Derek Mcauley, Archan Misra, Philippe Nain, Sven Oestring, Yoshikuni Onozato, Ariel Orda, Ramesh Rao, Catherine Rosenberg, Ness Shroff, Violet Syrotiuk, Thierry Turletti, Adam Wolisz, Jeff Wieselthier, Moshe Zukerman
Local Arrangements Co-Chair: Sven Oestring, Julian Chesterfield and Rajiv Chakravorty
Treasurer: Meng How Lim
Publicity Chair: Holger Karl
The workshop is co-sponsored by * Univ. of Cambridge * IIT (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica) * IEEE IT Society (technical co-sponsorship) * INRIA * Euro NGI * CREATE-NET
Additional financial support is provided by: * Intel * Microsoft Research