Please feel free to circulate this following :
- call for papers of <bold>ICN'01</bold> (see <underline><color><param>0000,0000,fefe</param>http://iutsun1.colmar.uha.fr/ICN01.html</color></underline> ) AND
- final program of <bold>ECUMN'00</bold> (see <underline><color><param>0000,0000,fefe</param>http://iutsun1.colmar.uha.fr/ECUMN2000.html</color></underline> )
to interested colleagues.
Accept our sincere apologies if you receive multiple copies.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center><bold> CALL FOR PAPERS
IEEE International Conference on Networking
ICN'01
July 11-13, 2001 - CREF, Colmar, France
</bold></center>
GENERAL INFORMATION
The 2001 International Conference on Networking (ICN'01) is sponsored by IEEE/Comsoc, IEEE/Computer, by IEE, by SEE and by WSES. ICN'01 is organized by academic, research and industrial societies will be held at the Technical Institute, Colmar, part of the University of Haute Alsace, France, from Wednesday July 11, 2001 to Friday July 13, 2001. The city of Colmar is ideally situated in the eastern part of France, near the German and Swiss borders. The city of Colmar has been working on its own Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) project, called OASICE, including LAN interconnection, PBX interconnection and interactive video. An exhibition illustrating these topics will be organized for industrial companies and development research institutes.
In order to encourage closer interaction between academic and industrial ATM research communities, we solicit both academic research papers and industrial contributions.
TOPICS OF SPECIAL INTEREST
Topics of interest include, but are not limited to the following:
Communications switching and routing
Communications modeling
Communications security
Computer communications
Multimedia and multicast communications
Internet environment
Network Management and control
Quality of Service (IntServ, DiffServ, )
Wireless Communications (Satellite, WLL, 3G)
Voice over IP
Java, Tina, Corba architectures Network signaling
ATM networks
ATM/IP integration
Integrated services
Traffic engineering
Telecommunication networks architectures
Performance evaluation, simulation
Mobile agents, active and intelligent networks
Applications and case studies
Protocol design and evaluation
MPLS
These topics can be discussed in term of concepts, state of the art, standards, implementations, running experiments and applications.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR AUTHORS
Mail four papers or E-mail preferably in Word 6 format, or alternately a postscript version of a 2000-word extended abstract summarizing an original work. All the manuscripts must be written in English. The top of the first page of each paper should include the title of the paper, authors' name, position, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail of the author responsible for correspondence and a list of four keywords. The deadline for submission of all extended abstracts is December 10, 2000 with notification of acceptance by February 20, 2001. Submission of camera-ready paper is by March 30, 2001.
Authors of accepted papers will be invited to submit full-length manuscripts for inclusion in the proceedings with ISBN.
All submitted papers should be sent to the following address:
Pascal LORENZ
University of Haute Alsace
IUT - Department GTR
34 rue du Grillenbreit
68008 Colmar, France
Phone: 33 (0)389202366 Fax: 33 (0)389202359 Mobile: 33 (0)603658042
E-mail: lorenz@colmar.uha.fr
Check our Web page at <underline><color><param>0000,0000,fefe</param>http://iutsun1.colmar.uha.fr/ICN01.html</color></underline> for the latest information concerning the conference.
Best papers will be forwarded for consideration in a special issue of a journal.
TUTORIALS AND WORKSHOPS
Tutorials and workshops provide overviews of current high interest topics. Proposals for half of full day tutorials are due by December 10, 2000.
INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
R. Addie (Australia) - University of Southern Queensland
K. Begain (Jordan) - Mu'tah University
A. Benslimane (France) - University of Belfort-Montbeliard
B. Bing (Singapore) - Ngee Ann Polytechnic
D. Bonjour (France) - CNET
A. Brandwajn (USA) - University of California Santa Cruz
J.P. Coudreuse (France) Mitsubishi
J. Crowcroft (UK) University College London
S. Fdida (France) LIP6
B. Gavish (USA) - Vanderbilt University
H. Guyennet (France) - University of Franche-Comte
J. Halpern (USA) Newbridge
Z. Hulicki (Poland) University of Cracow
R. Israel (France) - IEEE
A. Jajszczyk (Poland) - University of Mining & Metallurgy
A. Jamalipour (Australia) - University of Sydney
S. Kota (USA) - Lockeed Martin
D. Kouvatsos (UK) - University of Bradford
S. Kumar (USA) Ericsson
G.S. Kuo (Taiwan) National Central University
F. Le Faucheur (France) - Cisco
M. Lee (Korea) Dongshin University
P. Lorenz (France) - University of Haute Alsace
H.. Mouftah (Canada) - Queen's University
G. Omidyar (USA) - Computer Sciences Corp.
J.J. Pansiot (France) - University of Strasbourg
M. Potts (Switzerland) - Martel
Z. Mammeri (France) - University of Toulouse
N. Mastorakis (Greece) - Military Institutions of University Education
S. Moyer (USA) - Bellcore
R. Muraine (France) - Newbridge
G. Pujolle (France) - University of Versailles-Saint-Quentin
S. Rao (Switzerland) - Ascom
A. Reid (UK) - British Telecom
S. Ritzenthaler (France) - Newbridge
P. Rolin (France) - ENST Bretagne
R. Saracco (Italy) - CSELT
G. Swallow (USA) - Cisco
H. Tobiet (France) Clemessy
M. Trehel (France) University of Franche-Comte
V.A. Villagra (Spain) University of Madrid
E. Vazquez Gallo (Spain) University of Madrid
O. Yang (Canada) - University of Ottawa
IMPORTANT DATES
Extended Abstract due: December 10, 2000
Notification of acceptance: February 20, 2001
Deadline for full-length camera-ready manuscript: March 30, 2001
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center><bold>1st IEEE European Conference on Universal Multiservice Networks ECUMN'2000
October 2-4, 2000 - CREF, Colmar, France
FINAL PROGRAM
</bold></center>
08:30 - 18:30 Conference Registration
<underline>Monday October 2, 2000
</underline>
09:00 - 09:20 Opening Address
09:20 - 10:30 Tutorial Session 1
Internet Services over Mobile and Wireless Networks: Architectures and Protocols
G. Omidyar, Computer Sciences Corp., USA ; M.J. Montpetit, Teledesic LLC, USA
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:15 Network Architecture and Convergence
Chair: S. Ritzenthaler, Newbridge, France
MPLS and Next Generation Access Network
A. Kankkunen, Integral Access Inc, USA
Deutsche Telekom's View on Network Convergence
L. Falkenhagen Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany
A Functional Architecture for End-to-end Quality-of-Service in a Multi-domain Network
E. Pagani, G.P. Rossi, University of Milano, Italy
12:15 - 13:00 Panel Discussion 1 - Network Evolution and Convergence
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:15 Traffic
Chair: M. Villen, Telefonica I+D, Spain
The Relevance of the Bufferless Analysis for Traffic Management in Telecommunication Networks
G. Hasslinger, F. Hartleb, Telekom Innovations-GmbH, Germany ; M. Fiedler, University of Karlskrona/Ronneby, Sweden
Mapping of Loss and Delay Between IntServ and DiffServ
T. Chahed, G. Hébuterne, C. Fayet, National Institute of Telecommunications, France
Resource Demand of Aggregated Resource Reservations
J. Ehrensberger, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Characterization of the MPEG-2 Video Traffic Generated by DVD Applications
A. Chodorek, Kielce University of Technology, Poland ; R. Chodorek, University of Mining and Metallurgy, Poland
14:30 - 16:15 Interworking between narrow band and broadband networks
Chair: S. Chakraborty, Technical University of Helsinki, Finland
Integrating Euro-ISDN with ATM Technology: Interworking Mechanisms and Services Support
L. Mandalos, K. Leonidou, C. Andreopoulos, J. Drakos, S. Koubias, G. Papadopoulos, University of Patras, Greece
Extending the Internet with the Intelligent Network Capabilities
B. El Ouahidi, M. Bouhdadi, University of Rabat, Morocco ; D. Bourget, ENST, France
A Suitable Service Discipline for ATM-Ethernet Interconnection
J.M. Arco, D. Meziat, B. Alarcos, University of Alcala, Spain
Interoperability of ATM-Ethernet Interworking System: Design and Congestion Control
R. Ouni, A. Soudani, S. Nasri, M. Abid, R. Tourki, University of Monastir, Tinisia ; K. Torki, INPG, France
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:30 Routing
Chair: P. Chemouil, France Telecom R&D, France
Adaptive Routing and Load Balancing of Ephemeral Connections
M. Heusse, ENST de Bretagne, France
A new Multi-Services Rerouting Algorithm
A. Gueroui, University of Versailles, France ; L. Mokdad University of Dauphine, France ; J. Ben-Othman University of Paris 6, France
Extending Mobile IP-v6 with Multicast to Support Mobile Networks in IPv6
T. Ernst, C. Castelluccia, INRIA Rhône-Alpes, France ; H.Y. Lach, Motorola Labs, France
16:45 - 18:30 Interworking between IP and ATM
Chair: M. Potts, Martel, Switzerland
Topology Optimization of IP over ATM
L. Frelechou, M. Osborne, R. Haas, IBM Research, Switzerland
Resource Reservation with Boomerang via Open Interfaces
M. Maliosz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Efficient Translation of Network Performance Parameters for Transport of IP Packets over Cell-Switched Subnetworks
J. Schmitt, M. Karsten, R. Steinmetz, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
Design of Adaptive Access Network and Control Protocol
H. Nakagawa, I. Kazunari, N. Ohta, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories, Japan
19:15 Reception - Town Hall
<underline>Tuesday October 3, 2000
</underline>
09:00 - 10:45 End to end traffic Control (1)
Chair: U. Krieger, Deutsche Telecom, Germany
Guaranteed QoS for TCP flows in ATM-based DiffServ Networks
T. Müller, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
Virtual Buffering Strategy for GFR Services in IP/ATM Internetworks
S.C. Hu, Ming Shin Institute of Technology, Taiwan ; P.C. Wang, Y.C. Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan ; C.T. Chan, Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan
An Efficient Weight Assignment Process for GPS Servers
G. Urvoy, PRISM, France ; G. Hebuterne, Institut National des Télécommunications, France
Some Aspects of RTP - TCP Coexistence in Universal Multiservice Networks
R. Chodorek, University of Mining and Metallurgy, Poland
09:00 - 10:45 Mobile Networks and Mobile Services
Chair: G. Omidyar, Computer Sciences Corp, USA
Voice Enabled Request and Response for Mobile Devices Supporting WAP Protocol: the Constraints
A. Mohan, Himachal Futuristic Communications, India ; A. Mohan, Indian Institute of Technology, India
IP based enhanced Data Casting Services over Radio Broadcast Networks
W. Kellerer, P. Sties, J. Eberspächer, Munich University of Technology, Germany
Location-Dependant and Value Added Services (VAS) for Mobile Communications
P. Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France ; H. Tobiet, NMG, France
The IP Revolution and Potential gains for ISP/Mobile/Fixed Telephony Operators in the Liberalization of Telecommunications
D. Vergados, D. Drakoulis, E. Vayias, J. Soldatos, N. Mitrou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 13:00 Multicast
Chair: G. Girardi, CSELT, Italy
A Scalable Fault Tolerant Approach to Core Election in an Inter-Domain Multicast Routing Environment
M.D.Ech-Cherif El Kettani, ENSIAS, Morocco; Y. Souissi, EMI, Morocco
A New Routing Algorithm for Delay-Constrained Dynamic Multicast
T. Asaka, NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan ; T. Miyoshi, Y. Tanaka, Waseda University, Japan
Remote Time-Alignment of Interactive Services through Efficient Multicast Algorithms
A. Borella, G. Cancellieri, University of Ancona, Italy
Key Establishment for IGMP Authentication in IP Multicast
T. Hardjono, B. Cain, Nortel Networks, USA
11:15 - 13:00 IP Test-beds
Chair: H. Tobiet, NMG, France
Real-Time Multimedia Services over Internet
A. Benslimane, Technical University of Belfort-Montbéliard, France
Telephony over IP: Theoretical Modelling and Lab Experiments
P. Senesi, P. Ferrabone, G. Gritella, R. Rinaldi, M. Siviero, CSELT, Italy
User-domain Multiservice Architecture for Wired and Wireless IP Networks
L. Cheng, I. Marsic, The State University of New Jersey, USA
A Testbed Environment for the Performance Evaluation of Modular Network Architectures
D. Maggiorini, E. Pagani, G.P. Rossi, University of Milano, Italy
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:15 Modeling
Chair: G. Hébuterne, INT, France
Estimation of the Renewal Function by Empiral Data - A Bayesian Approach
N.M. Markovitch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia ; U.R. Krieger, T-Nova Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Modeling Access Networks for Quality of Service
F. Duran, T. Lizambri, S. Wakid, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA ; D.R. Vaman, Megaxess, USA
Managing Wireless Internet Information of Electronic Advertising
E. Rashid, Y. Yoshioka, Hirosaki University, Japan ; Y. Nemoto, T. Nakamura, Tohoku University, Japan
Performance Evaluation of a full Memory Multidestination Protocol for Satellite Based Reliable Multicast with and without Local Recovery
H. Jianhua, K.R. Subramanian, Y. ZongKai, H. Ping, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
14:30 - 16:15 Tariffs and Bandwidth Allocation
Chair: P. Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France
INEDAC Project: A Tool to Calculate Interconnection Tariff based on a Bottom-up Method
J.A. Portilla, K.D. Hackbarth, A.E. Garcia, University of Cantabria, Spain ; R. Wöhrl, F. Gonzalez, Institut für Kommunikationsdienste GmbH, Germany
Auction Method and its Performance in a Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Service
E. Takahashi, Y. Tanaka, Waseda Universiy, Japan
Multivariable Feedforward Plus Feedback Control for Adapting MPEG Video Streams to Variable Channel Bandwidth
H.F. Raynaud, M. Luong, University of Paris Nord, France
Robust Topology for Enterprise Networks against Diverse Tariff Structures
T. Miyoshi, K. Mouri, Y. Tanaka, Waseda University, Japan ; T. Asaka, NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:30 End to end Traffic Control (2)
Chair: G. Hébuterne, INT, France
An Architecture of QoS Services for a Core Internet Network over DTM
C.J. Barenco, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain ; A.A. Salona, J.I. Moreno, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
Congestion Avoidance for Unicast and Multicast Traffic
A. Dracinschi, S. Fdida, University Pierre et Marie Curie, France
MPOA and QoS Support in LIS Internetworking Environments
I. Erturk, Kocaeli University, UK ; E. Stipidis, University of Sussex, UK
A Method for Increasing Throughput based on Packet Striping
F. Jacquet, M. Misson, IUT of Clermont-Ferrand, France
16:45 - 18:30 Advanced Networking
Chair: G.V. Morson, Cambridge Network, England
A New Network Service Environment using Active Network
K. Widoyo, T. Aoki, H. Yasuda, University of Tokyo, Japan
Adaptive Applications over Active Networks: Case Study on Layered Multicast
L. Yamamoto, G. Leduc, University of Liège, Belgium
Integrated Performance Monitoring of Client/Server Software
C. Steigner, J. Wilke, I. Wulff, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Who needs Addresses ?
V. Guruprasad, IBM, USA
20:00 Gala Dinner - Restaurant Meistermann
<underline>Wednesday October 4, 2000
</underline>
09:00 - 10:00 Tutorial Session 2
Chair: P. Rolin, France Telecom R&D, France
Active Networks and its Management
M. Brunner, NEC Europe Ltd, Germany
10:00- 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:45 New Architectures for New Services
Chair: A. Gravey, ENST-Bretagne, France
A Novel Architecture for Efficient Protocol Processing in High Speed Communication Environments
G. Konstantoulakis, V. Nellas, C. Georgopoulos, T. Orphanoudakis, N. Zervos, Ellemedia Technologies, Greece ; M. Steck, Hyperstone electronics GmbH, Germany; D. Verkest, Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre (IMEC), Belgium; G. Doumenis, D.Reisis, University of Athens, Greece; N. Nikolaou, J.A. Sanchez, Lucent Technologies, The Netherlands
Using Télédomotis Interface for a new Multiservice Network applied to Monitoring the Elderly
T. Val, E. Campo, IUT of Blagnac, France ; P. Kauffmann, M. Misson, University of Clermont II, France ; P.Y. Danet, France Télécom R&D, France
Video and Interactive Internet access in a DVB Network
R. Jaeger, BetaResearch, Germany
11:45 - 13:00 Panel Discussion 2 - New Architectures for New Services
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 Visit of Vialis