(Apologies if you receive this information multiple times.)
Dear Colleague,
Please find below the Call for Participation for IEEE SECON 2006, The Third IEEE International Conference on Sensors, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks. The detailed conference program included advance technical program, panel, tutorial and workshops information is presented below.
More information is available at: http://www.ieee-secon.org/2006/
Discounted registration for the conference ends September 1, 2006.
We look forward to your participation in the conference. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact any of the conference organizers listed below.
Best Regards,
IEEE SECON 2006 Conference Organizing Committee
*********************************************************************** CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
IEEE SECON 2006 The Third IEEE International Conference on Sensors, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks
http://www.ieee-secon.org/2006/
Sponsored by IEEE Communications Society (www.comsoc.org) Technically Co-Sponsored by AFCEA (www.afcea.org)
September 25-28, 2006 Hyatt Reston, Reston, Virginia, USA (Near Washington DC's Dulles airport)
************************************************************************
MONDAY, September 25, 2006
A. WORKSHOPS
The IEEE SECON 2006 conference will host the following two workshops, that will be held on Monday, September 25, 2006:
1. Second IEEE Workshop on Wireless Mesh Networks:
http://www.ieee-secon.org/2006/wimesh/index.htm
Workshop Co-Chairs: Prof. Samir R. Das, Stony Brook University Dr. Thyaga Nandagopal, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
2. First IEEE Workshop on Networking Technologies for Software Defined Radio (SDR) Networks:
http://www.ieee-secon.org/2006/wsdr/index.htm
Workshop Chair: Dr. Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech.
B. TUTORIAL:
Title: 802.11s: Wireless Local Area Mesh Networking Standard
Date: Monday, Sep 25, 2006; Time: 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Speakers
* Donald Eastlake, Motorola Laboratories * Susan Hares, NextHop Technologies * Meiyuan Zhao, Intel Research
=========================================================================
TENTATIVE CONFERENCE ADVANCE PROGRAM
TUESDAY, September 26, 2006
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Opening Remarks and Keynote Talk (TBA)
10.00 AM - 11:00 AM: Posters/Demos
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Panel 1: Mesh in Metro: reality and future
Moderator: Prakash Iyer, Intel Panelists: Edward Naef, CSMG Vann Hasty, Motorola Malik Audeh, Tropos
--------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 1 and 2)
Session 1: Routing I
Data-Centric Routing in Sensor Networks using Biased Walk
Huilong Huang (University of Arizona); John Hartman (University of Arizona); Terril Hurst (University of Arizona)
Search-Quality Tradeoffs for Routing in Non-Ideal Wireless Networks
Chiranjeeb Buragohain (University of California, Santa Barbara); Divyakant Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara); Subhash Suri (University of California at Santa Barbara)
GMR: Geographic Multicast Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks
Juan Sanchez (University of Murcia); Pedro Ruiz (University of Murcia); Ivan Stojmenovic (University of Ottawa)
Scalable Routing in Sensor Actuator Networks with Churn
Thomas Fuhrmann (University of Karlsruhe)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 2: Security and Privacy
Security Services in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Sparse Random Coding
Farshid Delgosha (Georgia Institute of Technology); Erman ayday (Georgia Institute of Technology); Kevin Chan (Georgia Tech); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Relationship-Based Detection of Spoofing-Related Anomalous Traffic in Ad Hoc Networks
Qing Li (Rutgers University); Wade Trappe (Rutgers University)
A Trust Based Framework for Secure Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Wei Zhang (University of Texas at Arlington); Sajal Das (The University of Texas at Arlington); Yonghe Liu (UT Arlington)
An Anonymous Routing Protocol with The Local-Repair Mechanism for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Bo Zhu (George Mason University); Sushil Jajodia (George Mason University)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 3 and 4)
Session 3: Forwarding Protocols
Minimum Latency Broadcasting in Multi-Radio Multi-Channel Multi-Rate Wireless Meshes
Junaid Qadir (University of New South Wales); Archan Misra (IBM T J Watson Research Center); Chun Tung Chou (University of New South Wales)
Solicitation-Based Forwarding for Sensor Networks
Seoung-Bum Lee (Columbia University); Kyung Joon Kwak (Columbia University); Andrew Campbell (Dartmouth College)
Coverage Aware Buffer Management and Scheduling for Wireless Sensor Networks
Eugene Chai (National University of Singapore); Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore); Akkihebbal L. Ananda (National University of Singapore)
A Communication Architecture for Mobile Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Tommaso Melodia (Georgia Institute of Technology); Dario Pompili (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 4: Spatial Reuse and Spectrum Allocation
Belief-Assisted Pricing for Dynamic Spectrum Allocation in Wireless Networks with Selfish Users
Zhu Ji (University of Maryland, College Park); K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland)
Spatial Diversity Benefits by Means of Induced Fading
Daniele Puccinelli (University of Notre Dame); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame)
Scheduling Optimization in Wireless MESH Networks with Power Control and Rate Adaptation
Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano); Giuliana Carello (Politecnico di Milano)
*************** END OF TUESDAY PROGRAM ***********************************
WEDNESDAY, September 27, 2006
8:30 AM - 10.00 AM: Panel 2: Scaling to Large Sensor Networks - How Large is too Large?
Moderator: Dr. James A. Freebersyser, BBN Panelists: Mr. Patrick Gonia, Honeywell Prof. William J. Kaiser, UCLA Prof. Prasun Sinha, Ohio State University Mr. Mike Horton, Crossbow
10.00 AM - 11:00 AM: Posters/Demos
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: (3 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 5, 6 and 7)
Session 5: Platforms and Development Environments
Balancing Computation and Communication Costs: The Case for Hybrid Execution in Sensor Networks
Ingwar Wirjawan (University of California, Davis); Joel Koshy (University of California, Davis); Raju Pandey (University of California, Davis); Yann Ramin (University of California, Davis)
EmPro: An Environment/Energy Emulation and Profiling Platform for Wireless Sensor Networks
Chulsung Park (University of California, Irvine); Pai Chou (University of California, Irvine)
AmbiMax: Efficient, Autonomous Energy Harvesting System for Multiple-Supply Wireless Sensor Nodes
Chulsung Park (University of California, Irvine); Pai Chou (University of California, Irivne)
TinyXXL: Language and Runtime Support for Cross-Layer Interactions
Andreas Lachenmann (University of Stuttgart); Pedro Jos Marrn (University of Stuttgart); Daniel Minder (University of Stuttgart); Matthias Gauger (University of Stuttgart); Olga Saukh (University of Stuttgart); Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 6: Cooperative Communication
When Does Cooperation Have Better Performance in Sensor Networks?
Ahmed Sadek (University of Maryland); Wei Yu (University of Maryland); K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland)
Balancing Cooperation and Interference in Wireless Sensor Networks
Sam Vakil (University of Toronto); Ben Liang (University of Toronto)
Progressive Network Coding for Message-Forwarding in Ad-Hoc Wireless Networks
Xingkai Bao (Lehigh University); Jing Li (Lehigh University)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 7: Disconnection Tolerance
A Proactive Data Bundling System for Intermittent Mobile Connections
Caitlin Holman (University of Califonia, Santa Barbara); Khaled Harras (University of Califonia, Santa Barbara); Kevin Almeroth (University of Califonia, Santa Barbara); Anderson Lam (University of Califonia, Santa Barbara)
Island Hopping: Efficient Mobility-Assisted Forwarding in Partitioned Networks
Natasa Sarafijanovic (EPFL); Michal Pirkowski (EPFL); Matthias Grossglauser (EPFL)
Effective Dissemination of Presence Information in Highly Partitioned Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Christoph Lindemann (University of Leipzig); Oliver Waldhorst (University of Leipzig)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: (3 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 8, 9, 10)
Session 8: Routing II
Improving Geographical Routing for Wireless Networks with an Efficient Path Pruning Algorithm
Xiaoli Ma (Georgia Institute of Technology); Min-Te Sun (Auburn University); Gang Zhao (University of Louisville); Xiangqian Liu (University of Louisville)
Supervised Learning in Sensor Networks: New Approaches with Routing, Reliability Optimizations
Yong Wang (Princeton University); Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University); Li-Shiuan Peh (Princeton University)
MERLIN: A synergetic integration of MAC and Routing Protocol for Distributed Sensor Networks
Antonio Ruzzelli (University College Dublin); Michael O'Grady (University College Dublin); Gregory O'Hare (University College Dublin); Richard Tynan (University College Dublin)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 9: Network Modeling and Analysis
A Spatio-Temporal Model for Physical Carrier Sensing Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Eric Wong (University of California, San Diego); Rene Cruz (University of California, San Diego)
A Realistic Power Consumption Model for Wireless Sensor Network Devices
Qin Wang (Harvard University); Mark Hempstead (Harvard University); Woodward Yang (Harvard University)
The Analysis of a Game Theoretic MAC Protocol for Wireless Networks
Hazer Inaltekin (Cornell University); Stephen Wicker (Cornell University)
Optimizing Delay in Sequential Change Detection on Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks
Venkata K. Prasanthi M. (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore); Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 10: Sensor Coverage
Deployment Strategies for Differentiated Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jingbin Zhang (University of Virginia); Ting Yan (University of Virginia); Sang Son (University of Virginia)
Sacrificing a Little Coverage Can Substantially Increase Network Lifetime
Limin Wang (Michigan State University); Sandeep Kulkarni (Michigan State University)
Optimal Worst-Case Coverage of Directional Field-of-View Sensor Networks
Jacob Adriaens (University of Wisconsin Madison); Seapahn Megerian (University of Wisconsin Madison); Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California at Los Angeles)
Mutual Exclusion in Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Ramanuja Vedantham (Georgia Institute of Technology); Zhenyun Zhuang (Georgia Institute of Technology); Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Institute of Technology)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM (3 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 11, 12, 13)
Session 11: Localization and Ranging I
Localization in Sensor Networks using Consistency-based Statistical Error Models
Jessica Feng (University of California, Los Angeles); Lewis Girod (University of California, Los Angeles); Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California at Los Angeles)
A Practical Approach to Landmark Deployment for Indoor Localization
Yingying Chen (Rutgers University); John-Austen Francisco (Rutgers University); Wade Trappe (Rutgers University); Richard Martin (Rutgers University)
Angle of Arrival Localization for Wireless Sensor Networks
Rong Peng (North Carolina State University); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University)
Robot-Assisted Localization Techniques for Wireless Image Sensor Networks
Huang Lee (Stanford University); Hattie Dong (Stanford University); Hamid Aghajan (Stanford University)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 12: Medium Access
Multichannel MAC Protocols for Wireless Networks
Ritesh Maheshwari (Stony Brook University); Himanshu Gupta (Stony Brook University); Samir Das (Stony Brook University)
RT-Link: A Time-Synchronized Link Protocol for Energy Constrained Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University); Rahul Mangharam (Carnegie Mellon University); Ragunathan Rajkumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
Understanding the Gap between the IEEE 802.11 Protocol Performance and the Theoretical Limits
Mathilde Durvy (EPFL); Patrick Thiran (EPFL)
Throughput-Oriented MAC for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks with Variable Packet Sizes
Ossama Younis (University of Arizona); Fan Wang (University of Arizona); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Session 13: Theoretical Foundations
Topology Control to Simultaneously Achieve Near-Optimal Node Degree and Low Path Stretch in Ad Hoc Networks
Ece Gelal (University of California, Riverside); Gentian Jakllari (University of California, Riverside); Srikanth Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside); Neal E. Young (University of California, Riverside)
Distributed Linear Parameter Estimation in Sensor Networks Based on Laplacian Dynamics Consensus Algorithm
Arindam Kumar Das (University of Washington); Mehran Mesbahi (University of Washington)
On the Information Lifetime and the Localization Cost in Sensor Networks with Random Topologies
Cedric Westphal (Nokia Research Center)
Cooperation Enforcement in Autonomous MANETs under Noise and Imperfect Observation
Zhu Ji (University of Maryland, College Park); Wei Yu (University of Maryland, College Park); K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, College Park)
*********************************** END OF WEDNESDAY PROGRAM ***********
THURSDAY, September 28, 2006
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM: Panel/Invited Session: TBA
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Posters/Demos
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 14, 15)
Session 14: Topology Control
Joint Range and Load Considerations for Topology Control in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Sajjad Zarifzadeh (University of Tehran); Amir Nayyeri (University of Tehran)
Distributed Fair Transmit Power Adjustment for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Marc Torrent-Moreno (University of Karlsruhe); Paolo Santi (CNR); Hannes Hartenstein (University of Karlsruhe)
Low-Complexity Beamforming Techniques for Wireless Multihop Networks
Robert Vilzmann (Technische Universit t Mnchen); Jrg Widmer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs); Imad Aad (DoCoMo Euro-Labs); Christian Hartmann (Technische Universit t Mnchen)
Energy Efficient Transmission Scheme for Data-Gathering in Mobile Sensor Networks
Chao Wang (University of Wisconsin, Madison); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
Session 15: Energy Management
LEARN: Localized Energy Aware Restricted Neighborhood Routing for Ad Hoc Networks
Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology); Yu Wang (Univeristy of North Carolina at Charlotte); Wen-Zhan Song (Washington State University, Vancouver); Weizhao Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology)
A New Method for Distributing Power Usage Across a Sensor Network
Patrick Vincent (Naval Postgraduate School); Murali Tummala (Naval Postgraduate School); John McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School)
Energy Efficient Network Reconfiguration for Mostly-Off Sensor Networks
Yuan Li (University of Southern California); Wei Ye (University of Southern California); John Heidemann (University of Southern California)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM: (2 Parallel Tracks - Sessions 16, 17)
Session 16: Localization and Ranging II
Distance Matrix Reconstruction from Incomplete Distance Information for Sensor Network Localization
Petros Drineas (RPI); Asif Javed (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Malik Magdon-Ismail (RPI); Gopal Pandurangan (Purdue University); Reino Virrankoski (Helsinki University of Technology) ; Andreas Savvides (Yale University)
MERIT: MEsh of RF sensors for Indoor Tracking
Yui-Wah Lee (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies); Erich Stuntebeck (Georgia Institute of Technology); Scott Miller (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)
Reducing the Computational Cost of Bayesian Indoor Positioning Systems
Konstantin Kleisouris (Rutgers University); Richard Martin (Rutgers University)
Sensor-Enhanced Mobility Prediction for Energy-Efficient Localization
Chuang-wen You (National Taiwan University); Yi-Chao Chen (National Taiwan University); Hao-hua Chu (National Taiwan University); Polly Huang (National Taiwan University); Ji-Rung Chiang (National Taiwan University); Seng-Yong Lau (National Taiwan University)
Session 17: Fault Tolerance
Memento: A Health Monitoring System for Wireless Sensor Networks
Stanislav Rost (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Hari Balakrishnan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Cross-Layer Analysis of Error Control in Wireless Sensor Networks
Mehmet Vuran (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology)
RideSharing: Fault Tolerant Aggregation in Sensor Networks Using Corrective Actions
Sameh Gobriel (University of Pittsburgh); Sherif Khattab (University of Pittsburgh); Daniel Mosse (University of Pittsburgh); Jose Brustoloni (University of Pittsburgh); Rami Melhem (University of Pittsburgh)
========================================================================
CONFERENCE ORGANIZING COMMITEE ------------------------------
GENERAL CHAIR:
Krishna Sivalingam, University of Maryland Baltimore County, krishna@umbc.edu
TECHNICAL PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS:
Mark Yarvis, Intel Corporation, mark.d.yarvis@intel.com Michele Zorzi, Universita' degli Studi di Padova, zorzi@dei.unipd.it
POSTERS/DEMOS CO-CHAIRS:
Stefano Basagni, Northeastern University, basagni@ece.neu.edu Cedric Westphal, Nokia, Cedric.Westphal@nokia.com
PANELS CO-CHAIRS:
Ian Chakeres, Boeing, ian.chakeres@gmail.com Lily Yang, Intel, lily.l.yang@intel.com
WORKSHOPS CHAIR:
Tom Hou, Virginia Tech, thou@vt.edu
STUDENT TRAVEL GRANTS CHAIR:
Wenye Wang, NCSU, wwang@eos.ncsu.edu
PUBLICITY CHAIR:
Wendi Heinzelman, University of Rochester, wheinzel@ece.rochester.edu
EXHIBITS/SPONSORSHIPS CHAIR:
Vishal Anand, SUNY Brockport, vanand@brockport.edu
LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS CHAIR:
Mohamed Eltoweissy, Virgina Tech, toweissy@vt.edu
STANDING COMMITTEE: Fred Bauer (fred@fredbauer.com) [CHAIR] Harvey Freeman Sung-Ju Lee, HP Labs Prasant Mohapatra, University of California, Davis
TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE ---------------------------
Abouzeid, Alhussein Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Almeroth, Kevin University of California at Santa Barbara Banerjee, Sujata Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Banerjee, Suman University of Wisconsin Basagni, Stefano Northeastern University Belding-Royer, Elizabeth University of California at Santa Barbara Bianchi, Giuseppe University of Rome, Tor Vergata Boutaba, Raouf University of Waterloo Cao, Guohong Pennsylvania State University Cayirci, Erdal GeNeTLab Chandra, Surendar University of Notre Dame Chevillat, Pierre IBM Zurich Research Laboratory Choi, Sunghyun Seoul National Unversity Chuah, Chen-Nee University of California, Davis Das, Sajal University of Texas at Arlington Das, Samir SUNY at Stony Brook Ekici, Eylem Ohio State University ElBatt, Tamer Hughes Research Laboratories, LLC Ephremides, Anthony University of Maryland at College Park Giordano, Silvia University of Applied Science SUPSI, Lugano Hares, Susan NextHop Havinga, Paul University of Twente Helmy, Ahmed University of Southern California Iyer, Sridhar Indian Institute of Technology Jetcheva, Jorjeta Firetide, Inc. Jha, Sanjay University of New South Wales Kangude, Shantanu Texas Instruments, Inc. Kasera, Sneha University of Utah Ko, Young-Bae Ajou University Koodli, Rajeev Nokia Research Center Krishnamachari, Bhaskar University of Southern California Krishnamurthy, Lakshman Intel Corporation Langendoen, Koen Delft University of Technology Lee, Sung-Ju Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Li, Li Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies Martin, Richard Rutgers University Mohapatra, Prasant University of California, Davis Morabito, Giacomo University of Catania Nandagopal, Thyaga Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies Ning, Peng North Carolina State University Pagani, Elena University of Milano Papagiannaki, Konstantina Intel Corporation Petrioli, Chiara University of Rome, la Sapienza Popovski, Petar Aalborg University Qiu, Lili University of Texas at Austin Ramasubramanian, Srini Unviersity of Arizona Ramasubramanian, Venugopalan Cornell University Reisslein, Martin Arizona State University Rhee, Sokwoo Millennial Net Roemer, Kay Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich Santi, Paolo CNR (National Research Council), Italy Schurgers, Curt University of California at San Diego Shorey, Rajeev General Motors Research, Bangalore Singh, Harkirat Samsung Electronics Singh, Suresh Portland State University Srinivasan, Vikram National University of Singapore Stankovic, John University of Virginia Trappe, Wade Rutgers University Tseng, Yu-Chee National Chiao-Tung University Wang, Xudong Kiyon, Inc. Westphal, Cedric Nokia Research Center Widmer, Joerg DoCoMo Eurolabs Zhang, Junshan Arizona State University Zhang, Qian Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Zheng, Haitao University of California at Santa Barbara Znati, Taieb University of Pittsburgh