[Our apologies for duplicate transmissions]
############################################################### Ninth International Workshop on Quality of Service (IWQoS 2001) ###############################################################
Further information and registration: http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/%7Eiwqos/
Karlsruhe, Germany, June 6-8, 2001
hosted by University of Karlsruhe, Institute of Telematics
supported by technical co-sponsorship by / in-cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (TCCC and ITC), ACM SIGCOMM and IFIP WG6.1
Sponsors SAP AG / CEC -- Karlsruhe Corporate Research Enterasys Networks Ericsson Eurolab Siemens IBM NENTEC Gunther-Schroff-Stiftung
IWQoS2001 Advanced Program ##########################
Tuesday, June 5, 2001 ===================== 20:00 IWQoS Reception
Wednesday, June 6, 2001 =======================
08:45 Welcome
Lars Wolf, David Hutchison, Ralf Steinmetz
09:00 Keynote
Quality of Service - 20 Years old and Ready to get a Job? Henning Schulzrinne
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 1: Provisioning and Pricing
Dynamic Core Provisioning for Quantitative Differentiated Service Raymond R.-F. Liao, Andrew T. Campbell
Towards Provisioning DiffServ Intra-Nets Ulrich Fiedler, Polly Huang, Bernhard Plattner
Analysis of Paris Metro Pricing Strategy for QoS with a Single Service Provider Ravi Jain, Tracy Mullen, Robert Hausman
Why Value is Everything: A User-Centered Approach to Internet Quality of Service and Pricing Anna Bouch, M. Angela Sasse
12:30 Break
14:00 Session 2: Systems QoS
Traveling to Rome: QoS Specifications for Automated Storage System Management John Wilkes
Extending a Best-Effort Operating System to Provide QoS Processor Management Hans Domjan, Thomas R, Gross
User Focus in Consumer Terminals and Conditionally Guaranteed Budgets Reinder J. Bril, E. (Liesbeth) F.M. Steffens
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 3: Routing
Extending BGMP for Shared-Tree Inter-Domain QoS Multicast Aiguo Fei, Mario Gerla
Granularity of QoS Routing in MPLS Networks Ying-Dar Lin, Nai-Bin Hsu, Ren-Hung Hwan
Fault Tolerance and Load Balancing in QoS Provisioning with Multiple MPLS Paths Scott Seongwook Lee, Mario Gerla
On Selection of Paths for Multipath Routing Srihari Nelakuditi, Zhi-Li Zhang
18:00 Break
19:00 Workshop Dinner
Thursday, June 7, 2001 =======================
08:30 Session 4: TCP Related
Preferential Treatment of Acknowledgment Packets in a Differentiated Services Network Konstantina Papagiannaki, Patrick Thiran, Jon Crowcroft, Christophe Diot
A Quantitative Model for Parameter Setting of RED with TCP Traffic Thomas Ziegler, Christof Brandauer, Serge Fdida
Evaluation of the QoS offered by PRTP-ECN - A TCP-Compliant Partially Reliable Transport Protocol Karl-Johan Grinnemo, Anna Brunstrom
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 5: Wireless and Mobile
GAME based QoS Provisioning in Multimedia Wideband CDMA Networks Mohamed Moustafa, Ibrahim Habib, Mahmoud Naghshineh
QoS-aware Adaptive Services in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks Baochun Li
11:30 Break (Short)
11:45 Panel
How will Media Distribution work in the Internet? Andrew Campbell, Carsten Griwodz (Chair), Joerg Liebeherr, Dwight Makaroff, Andreas Mauthe, Giorgio Ventre, and Michael Zink
12:45 Break
14:00 Short Paper Session
Experimental Extensions to RSVP - Remote Client and One-Pass Signalling Martin Karsten
Extended Quality-of-Service for Mobile Networks Jukka Manner, Kimmo Raatikainen
Quality of Service Schemes for IEEE 802.11 - A Simulation Study Anders Lindgren, Andreas Almquist, Olov Schelen
Differentiated Services over Shared Media Pascal Anelli, Gwendal Le Grand
End-to-Edge QoS System Integration: Integrated Resource Reservation Framework for Mobile Internet Yasunori Yasuda, Nobuhiko Nishio, Hideyuki Tokuda
Problems of Elastic Traffic Admission Control in an HTTP Scenario Joachim Charzinski
16:00 Break
16:30 Session 6: Aggregation and Active Networks Based QoS
Aggregation and Scalable QoS: A Performance Study Huirong Fu, Edward W. Knightly
Customizable Cooperative Metering for Multi-Ingress Service Level Agreements in Differentiated Network Services Syed Umair Ahmed Shah, Peter Steenkiste
Segmented Adaptation of Traffic Aggregates Hermann de Meer, Piers O`Hanlon
18:00
Friday, June 8, 2001 ====================
08:30 Invited Talk
Automated, Dynamic Traffic Engineering in Multi-Service IP Networks Joe Sventek
09:30 Break
10:00 Session 7: Scheduling and Dropping
Differentiated Services with Lottery Queueing Joseph Eggleston, Sugih Jamin
On Creating Proportional Loss-rate Differentiation: Predictability and Performance Ulf Bodin, Andreas Jonsson, Olov Schelen
11:00 Break
11:30 Session 8: Scheduling and Admission Control
A Novel Scheduler For a low Delay Service Within Best-Effort Paul Hurley, Jean-Yves Le Boudec, Mourad Kara, Patrick Thiran
JoBS: Joint Buffer Management and Scheduling for Differentiated Services Jorg Liebeherr, Nicolas Christin
Optimal Call Admission Control under Generalized Processor Sharing Scheduling Antonis Panagakis, Ioannis Stavrakakis
13:00 Summary