Dear Sarolta,
The names and numbers of WGs have changed.
In particular, WG6.4 is not any more on High Performance Networking, and is
not involved in this event, as far as I know. Perhaps the new WG6.2 is, but
I'm not sure.
Best regards,
Guy
A (At) 18:08 15/05/2001, Sarolta Dibuz ecrivait (wrote):
>[Our apologies for duplicate transmissions]
>
>
>IFIP Working Group 6.3 on Performance of Communication Systems and IFIP
>Working Group 6.4 on High Performance Networking
>
>
> 9th IFIP WORKING CONFERENCE
> ON
> PERFORMANCE MODELLING AND EVALUATION OF ATM & IP NETWORKS
> (IFIP ATM & IP 2001)
>
>
>Wednesday 27th - Friday 29th June, 2001
>Budapest, Hungary
>
>
>Further information, technical program and registration:
>http://www.diamond-congress.hu/ifip/
>
>
>
>
>--
>Sarolta Dibuz Ph.D. Sarolta.Dibuz(a)eth.ericsson.se
>Conformance Center (ETH/RLSC) Mobile: +36-30-202-6180
>Ericsson Hungary Ltd. Tel: +36-1-437 7784
>P.O.B. 107, 1300 Budapest, Hungary Fax: +36-1-437 7219
>_______________________________________________
>ifip-tc6 mailing list
>ifip-tc6(a)lists.RWTH-Aachen.DE
>http://MailMan.RWTH-Aachen.DE/mailman/listinfo/ifip-tc6
________________________________________________________________________
Prof. Guy Leduc Tel : +32 4 366 26 98
Universite de Liege Secr : +32 4 366 26 91
Reseaux Informatiques Fax : +32 4 366 29 89
Research Unit in Networking (RUN) leduc(a)montefiore.ulg.ac.be
Institut d'Electricite Montefiore, B 28, B-4000 LIEGE 1, BELGIUM
http://www-run.montefiore.ulg.ac.be/users/leduc.html
Dear colleagues,
I am still missing information concerning attendance of the TC6 Cape
Town meeting from Alejandro Roman, Harry Dutton, Reinhard Posch, Villy
Iversen, Theodore Apostolopoulos, Sunil Jha, Giancarlo Prati, Tadao
Saito, Norsheila Faisal, Jozsef Gyorkos and Yutaka Takahashi. Would it
be possible to send me a mail indicating whether you are attending or
not?
Best regards
Augusto Casaca
Dear friends,
Due to a bad manipulation in my computer (who has never done such kind
af unwanted activities!?) I have lost part of my mail messages. Among
them there were the messages from those of you that accepted to
participate at the program committee of the IFIP Latin America
Networking Conference, to be held in Santa Fe (Argentina) in September
9-13, 2002.
Please, could you send me again your acceptation?
According my remind the following list contains those of you who
accepted to participate.
Augusto Casaca (Portugal)
Lyman Chapin (USA)
Farouk Kamoun (Tunisia)
Dipak Khakhar (Sweden)
Jose Neuman de Sousa (Brasil)
Guy Pujolle (France)
Alejandro Román (Argentina)
Otto Spaniol (Germany)
Who else is missing?
My apologies for disturbing you.
Best regards
Ramon
==========================================================================
Ramon Puigjaner Universitat de les Illes Balears
Phone: +34-971173288 Departament de Ciencies Matematiques i
Informatica
+34-971173401 Carretera de Valldemossa km 7.5
Fax: +34-971173003 07071 PALMA
e-mail: putxi(a)uib.es Spain
==========================================================================
[Our apologies for duplicate transmissions]
IFIP Working Group 6.3 on Performance of Communication Systems and IFIP
Working Group 6.4 on High Performance Networking
9th IFIP WORKING CONFERENCE
ON
PERFORMANCE MODELLING AND EVALUATION OF ATM & IP NETWORKS
(IFIP ATM & IP 2001)
Wednesday 27th - Friday 29th June, 2001
Budapest, Hungary
Further information, technical program and registration:
http://www.diamond-congress.hu/ifip/
--
Sarolta Dibuz Ph.D. Sarolta.Dibuz(a)eth.ericsson.se
Conformance Center (ETH/RLSC) Mobile: +36-30-202-6180
Ericsson Hungary Ltd. Tel: +36-1-437 7784
P.O.B. 107, 1300 Budapest, Hungary Fax: +36-1-437 7219
[Our apologies for duplicate transmissions]
**** Please note that the early registration deadline expires soon ****
###############################################################
Ninth International Workshop on Quality of Service (IWQoS 2001)
###############################################################
Further information and registration:
http://www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~iwqos/
Karlsruhe, Germany, June 6-8, 2001
hosted by University of Karlsruhe, Institute of Telematics
supported by technical co-sponsorship by / in-cooperation with
IEEE Communications Society (TCCC and ITC),
ACM SIGCOMM and
IFIP WG6.1
Sponsors
SAP AG / CEC -- Karlsruhe Corporate Research
Enterasys Networks
Ericsson Eurolab
Siemens
IBM
NENTEC
Gunther-Schroff-Stiftung
IWQoS2001 Advanced Program
##########################
Tuesday, June 5, 2001
=====================
20:00 IWQoS Reception
Wednesday, June 6, 2001
=======================
08:45 Welcome
Lars Wolf, David Hutchison, Ralf Steinmetz
09:00 Keynote
Quality of Service - 20 Years old and Ready to get a Job?
Henning Schulzrinne
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 1: Provisioning and Pricing
Dynamic Core Provisioning for Quantitative Differentiated Service
Raymond R.-F. Liao, Andrew T. Campbell
Towards Provisioning DiffServ Intra-Nets
Ulrich Fiedler, Polly Huang, Bernhard Plattner
Analysis of Paris Metro Pricing Strategy for QoS with a Single Service Provider
Ravi Jain, Tracy Mullen, Robert Hausman
Why Value is Everything: A User-Centered Approach to Internet Quality of Service
and Pricing
Anna Bouch, M. Angela Sasse
12:30 Break
14:00 Session 2: Systems QoS
Traveling to Rome: QoS Specifications for Automated Storage System Management
John Wilkes
Extending a Best-Effort Operating System to Provide QoS Processor Management
Hans Domjan, Thomas R, Gross
User Focus in Consumer Terminals and Conditionally Guaranteed Budgets
Reinder J. Bril, E. (Liesbeth) F.M. Steffens
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 3: Routing
Extending BGMP for Shared-Tree Inter-Domain QoS Multicast
Aiguo Fei, Mario Gerla
Granularity of QoS Routing in MPLS Networks
Ying-Dar Lin, Nai-Bin Hsu, Ren-Hung Hwan
Fault Tolerance and Load Balancing in QoS Provisioning with Multiple MPLS Paths
Scott Seongwook Lee, Mario Gerla
On Selection of Paths for Multipath Routing
Srihari Nelakuditi, Zhi-Li Zhang
18:00 Break
19:00 Workshop Dinner
Thursday, June 7, 2001
=======================
08:30 Session 4: TCP Related
Preferential Treatment of Acknowledgment Packets in a Differentiated Services
Network
Konstantina Papagiannaki, Patrick Thiran, Jon Crowcroft, Christophe Diot
A Quantitative Model for Parameter Setting of RED with TCP Traffic
Thomas Ziegler, Christof Brandauer, Serge Fdida
Evaluation of the QoS offered by PRTP-ECN - A TCP-Compliant Partially Reliable
Transport Protocol
Karl-Johan Grinnemo, Anna Brunstrom
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 5: Wireless and Mobile
GAME based QoS Provisioning in Multimedia Wideband CDMA Networks
Mohamed Moustafa, Ibrahim Habib, Mahmoud Naghshineh
QoS-aware Adaptive Services in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
Baochun Li
11:30 Break (Short)
11:45 Panel
How will Media Distribution work in the Internet?
Andrew Campbell, Carsten Griwodz (Chair), Joerg Liebeherr, Dwight Makaroff,
Andreas Mauthe, Giorgio Ventre, and Michael Zink
12:45 Break
14:00 Short Paper Session
Experimental Extensions to RSVP - Remote Client and One-Pass Signalling
Martin Karsten
Extended Quality-of-Service for Mobile Networks
Jukka Manner, Kimmo Raatikainen
Quality of Service Schemes for IEEE 802.11 - A Simulation Study
Anders Lindgren, Andreas Almquist, Olov Schelen
Differentiated Services over Shared Media
Pascal Anelli, Gwendal Le Grand
End-to-Edge QoS System Integration: Integrated Resource Reservation Framework
for Mobile Internet
Yasunori Yasuda, Nobuhiko Nishio, Hideyuki Tokuda
Problems of Elastic Traffic Admission Control in an HTTP Scenario
Joachim Charzinski
16:00 Break
16:30 Session 6: Aggregation and Active Networks Based QoS
Aggregation and Scalable QoS: A Performance Study
Huirong Fu, Edward W. Knightly
Customizable Cooperative Metering for Multi-Ingress Service Level Agreements in
Differentiated Network Services
Syed Umair Ahmed Shah, Peter Steenkiste
Segmented Adaptation of Traffic Aggregates
Hermann de Meer, Piers O`Hanlon
18:00
Friday, June 8, 2001
====================
08:30 Invited Talk
Automated, Dynamic Traffic Engineering in Multi-Service IP Networks
Joe Sventek
09:30 Break
10:00 Session 7: Scheduling and Dropping
Differentiated Services with Lottery Queueing
Joseph Eggleston, Sugih Jamin
On Creating Proportional Loss-rate Differentiation: Predictability and
Performance
Ulf Bodin, Andreas Jonsson, Olov Schelen
11:00 Break
11:30 Session 8: Scheduling and Admission Control
A Novel Scheduler For a low Delay Service Within Best-Effort
Paul Hurley, Jean-Yves Le Boudec, Mourad Kara, Patrick Thiran
JoBS: Joint Buffer Management and Scheduling for Differentiated Services
Jorg Liebeherr, Nicolas Christin
Optimal Call Admission Control under Generalized Processor Sharing Scheduling
Antonis Panagakis, Ioannis Stavrakakis
13:00 Summary
A (At) 11:27 14/05/01, Augusto Casaca ecrivait (wrote):
>Dear TC6 members,
>
>Please find the proposed agenda for the Cape Town meeting in attach.
>
>The meeting will start on May 31st at 9.00 am and finishes on June 1st
>at around 3.00 pm. There is a welcome party on May 30th at 5.00 pm.
I am sorry to let you know that I will not be able to attend the TC6 meeting.
I will be able to react without delay to any email you may send me during
the meeting.
I will be in Zurich
Andre
--------------
ANDRE DANTHINE
INSTITUT MONTEFIORE, B28 Andre.Danthine(a)ulg.ac.be
UNIVERSITE DE LIEGE URL: http://www-run.montefiore.ulg.ac.be
B-4000, LIEGE (BELGIUM)